Tuesday, November 4, 2008

Catching up!

Ok, I figured out how to post pictures again!
I'm feeling quite proud of myself.
I should have had more faith in myself a long time ago... it just took some determination and patience.
Here are some happenings from the last few months... there will be more to come soon!

Anyway, brace yourself for a long, picture happy post!







This is one of many day trips and overnighters at my parents house. We love going up there! Highlights include 1. baking something yummy with grandma 2. playing basketball 3. making a clay pot, box, and "cookies" with grandpa (then receiving the final product all fired the next visit!) 4. witnessing a car accident at midnight 5. running through sprinklers
6. picking flowers from grandpa's garden (and putting them behind our ears) 7. a bee sting for max 8. wonderful, happy, patient grandparents to care for us!





The Twinners turn 5!!
We didn't have a friend party for Jack and Gracie this year. I think we'll switch off between friend parties and family parties... this year was family party and I know they had a fabulous birthday! The night before we had a bunch of family down to celebrate. We had cake and ice cream. Gracie wanted a "flower cake" and Jack wanted an "Iron Man" one. (they turned out pretty Home made looking to me, but they were thrilled so I was happy!) On their actual birthday (which was Monday, labor day...... they were born on Monday, labor day!) September 1st, we woke up and got ready and headed up to park city for lunch and some shopping! Then we made our way down to Salt Lake City and went to the Children's Museum at The Gateway. I can't remember where we went for dinner... bummer. Anyway, we got home super late and we were all ExHaUsTeD!!! What a joy Jack and Grace are in my life... they are soo different in some ways, and soo very alike in others. They compliment each other beautifully and they are so deeply loved.







This is Laura, me, and Lisa in Park City
We have had a couple of these girly overnighters that seem way too few and far between!






This is a typical afternoon on our deck this summer. Who needs a built in pool when
you have two mini baby pools and some water toys?? LOL They spent so much time
out there with each other laughing, spashing, smiling, and soaking up the sun!
I'm so glad they are such good friends!







Maxwell turns 3!
This was such a darling party and we all had a blast! Max had wanted a Superman party so I thought I would give the birthday boy his wish! We invited a few of his neighborhood friends over to help celebrate the Wonderful Day! Dear, Dear Max... You are so special!
We "totally" love you "soooo good"!



Fourth of July!!!!
We live in the best city in the world when it comes 4th! The parade is the best, the firworks are the best, and the festivities are the best! This year a few of Clay's family joined us and so did my family! We had sooo much fun! I love celebrating Independance Day! In fact, it's one of my favorite holidays (ok, let's face it... every holiday is my favorite when it comes around) There's something about celebrating with Millions of people something so sacred yet so magnificent as our freedom. I get teary eyed every year without fail... the patriotic music + American flags proudly flying at every turn + the gratitude of being a citizen of such a blessed nation + the sweet yet brave veterens waving or marching in the parades + family + friends + fireworks =
Gleeful, teary Kristen!




Clay's uncle Jay passed away this summer. He was such a good man. A very GOOD man!
We miss him dearly and love him immensely.
This is a picture of the kiddies with their cousins, Hailey and Daniel at his viewing.



Good times with the Johnson family! They came and stayed with us for a few days. We feel so blessed to have them in our lives. They are AwEsOmE friends! All of the kids got along so well! Darling children inside and out! I can't wait until we get to see them again!





A fun visit to the farm country at Thanksgiving point.




More good times with friends! Thanks for throwing this pool party Jen!



I took a trip down to Arizona to meet my baby nephews and see them be blessed! They are sooo freaking cute! Good job Dave and Amy! However, upon the return home, I felt very grateful that my twinners are not babies anymore. It's true.. as a mother you tend to forget about the struggles and challenges of having a newborn (especially two) around. Oh, the joys of twins! Keep it up you two... They grow up soo fast!




Death Cab concert at Thanksgiving Point!
These are my SwEeT concert pals!
Amy, Kirstie, me, and Anne
K, I kinda felt old there but once in a while you have to have fun and let loose after being Mommy all day. We sang and danced to our hearts content and got it out of our systems!
What's coming up next Kirstie!?!?

5 comments:

Hubba's Thoughts said...

Hey, your blog looks great! I like the background you chose.
I'm sooo glad you figured out how to post pictures again! I've missed reading your blogs and seeing the cute pictures! All your pictures are great! You've been busy! Have a great day.

O Blog de Dave and Amy said...

Yay!! I'm so glad that you figured it out. I had fun looking at all of your cute pictures! It looks like you guys have had a fun and busy summer. Thanks for spending part of it coming down to see us!

Dugovic Domain said...

I was so happy to find this GIGANTIC post on your blog tonight! It has been forever! I've missed the great photos of your darling kids and seeing all the fun things you have been up to. Yay Kris!

mom said...

It was great reading about all your activities, and the pictures are wonderful. You do so many fun things, and it's always a joy having you come to visit us. We love you so much.

mom said...

We LOVE it when you and the kids, or the whole family come up and spend the day, or the night; it's always such fun. You're all soooo important to us and we are very blessed!